Philanthropic Investment, 2027–2031

$2.6B over five years across eleven priorities. All amounts in US$ millions. Annual allocations are illustrative.

Annual spend by pillar

PreventDetectRespond
$380M
2027
$480M
2028
$595M
2029
$665M
2030
$480M
2031
By priority and yearUS$ millionsSwipe the table sideways to see every year →
Priority20272028202920302031Total
Prevent
Synthesis screening20201515575
Know Your Customer15202015575
AIxBio safeguards4550403010175
Research governance20201515575
Disruption, attribution & deterrence2020251520100
Prevent subtotal1201301159045500
Detect
Global early warning4050605545250
Diagnostics & testing1101520201075
Detect subtotal5065807555325
Respond
Workforce protection1001502253002251,000
Built environment biohardening40609010580375
Rapid medical countermeasures6065758565350
Response coordination101010101050
Respond subtotal2102854005003801,775
Annual total3804805956654802,600
Cumulative3808601,4552,1202,600—

1Diagnostics & Testing spans Detect and Respond. Its $75M budget is counted once, under Detect, in both annual and five-year totals.